I’d love some Felt Sandwiches Please!

Lately, I’ve been preoccupied with….felt food and it’s addicting. One day, I saw my toddler eating a plastic sandwich. Ew! That is super gross! Afterwards, I thought, I bet felt won’t be as gross. Hmm..on second thought, it is probably just as gross but it seems that felt is kinda wooly and she didn’t like wool I n her mouth. She did try, but only once and then after that she just pretends to eat. Yay! So it works and it looks pretty real!  At first I was going to purchase a set of patterns and then decided I could use that money for material instead and eyeballed everything.  It did take me forever, I have to make 2 of everything, one for the toddler and one for the 4 year old because ….  I am fair like that. Then I thought, I might as well make it for my friend’s kids while I’m at it and since I couldn’t do math and got 2x the materials needed. I worked on it every chance I get, during car rides and while watching TV.  Initially I was going to make just a cheese sandwich, then I got ambitious. I hereby present to you, my everything deli sandwiches!  There are ham, cheese, swiss cheese (yes I am color blind…i know it’s suppose to be close to white but for some reason that looked beige to me), 2 pieces of lettuces, onions, and tomatoes (with seeds and all).  I am super proud of myself haha!  (Man, the things I do for my kids!!!)

1U2A0768
1U2A0769

1U2A0770

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s